Women's Keelboat Training

 

 

 Photo courtesy_Alex McKinnon

 

In an exciting new development for the 2016-17 season, the Women & Girls in Sailing (WGIS) Committee, home of the Port Phillip Women's Championship Series has joined forces with Australian Women's Keelboat Regatta (AWKR), Brighton Lady Skippers Series (BLISS) and Women in Sailing Challenge (WISC) to provide a comprehensive Women's Keelboat Training program. This collaboration aims to deliver a female focussed, full training program to increase skills, confidence and opportunities to participate for all female sailors across a wide range of activities and learning experiences.

With a mix of shore-based theory, on-water coaching sessions and multiple racing opportunities from short course sprints to longer distance passage racing, there is plenty to choose from to consolidate your skills and build the team.

Over time, we aim to further develop the program to provide a virtual 'one-stop shop' encompassing the broader range of activities away from racing, including technical training around boat operations, maintenance, ownership and parking!

We are keen to seek your suggestions about topics for future activities and any feedback you have about courses you may have attended or any experiences you found helpful in progressing your enjoyment of sailing. To contact us, email Sue Phillips sue.phillips@sailing.org.au

Come back and visit the page regularly to keep up with further developments.

Click on the logos below to take you to the host club event website.

         

Women's Keelboat Training and Activity Program 2017

      

Legend   
Lecture                   
On Water Training          Regattas                 Social                        
 2017 
Day 
Time
Host
Event
Name
Lecture
Presenter      
21-Jan
Sat
 
RGYC
Festival of Sails
Deakin Helmswoman Trophy - Passage Melb to Geelong
 
 
28-Jan
Sat
 
HBYC
PPPS #3
Linked Passage Race - HBYC to MYC
 
 
29-Jan
Sun
 
HBYC
PPWPS #3
Lady Skippers Passage Race - MYC to HBYC
 
 
3-Feb
Fri
6.30pm
Boatshed 
Albert Park
WGIS Friday Social Sail - Bring a Friend
 
 
10-Feb
Fri
6.00pm
RMYS
Launch
Synergy! Combined Launch AWKR, PPWCS, WISC and BLiSS
AWKR #1
Building a Team for Success
AWKR#1
Kate Lathouras
12-Feb
Sun
10am-
4pm
Boatshed
Albert Park
WGIS - Race Management Training
WGIS Training
Lou Hutton
19-Feb
Sun
 
RYCV
PPWCS #1
Val Hodge Trophy
 
 
26-Feb
Sun
 
SYC
PPWCS#2
Women in Sailing Challenge
 
 
8-Mar
Wed
 
WGIS
 
International Women's Day -'Be Bold for Change'
11-Mar
Sat
 
RBYC
PPWPS #4
RBYC Lady Skippers Passage Race - BYS to RBYC
 
 
19-Mar
Sun
 
RMYS
PPWCS#3
Jennifer Goldsmith Trophy
 
 
26-Mar
Sun
 
RBYC
BLiSS #1
BLiSS Training Day 1 (on and off water)
BLiSS #1
Gavin Dagley
2-Apr
Sun
 
HBYC
PPWCS#4
Shirley Freeman Trophy & Bellissima Cup 
 
 
19-Apr
Wed
6.30pm
RMYS
AWKR #2
AWKR Lecture 2 - Flying Kites - the Winning Formula.
Famous Kite Packing Competition
AWKR #2
Blake Anderson
Doyle Sails
23-Apr
Sun
 
RBYC
BLiSS #2
BLiSS Training Day 2 (on and off water)
BLiSS #2
Gavin Dagley
29-Apr
Sat
 
RBYC
BLiSS Regatta
BLiSS Regatta Day 1
 
 
30-Apr
Sat
 
RBYC
PPWCS#5
BLiSS Regatta Day 2 - Sunday Race
 
 
6-May
Sat
 
RYCV
PPPS #5
Linked Passage Race- RYCV to QCYC
 
 
7-May
Sun
 
RYCV
PPWPS #5
Sun Theatre Trophy - QCYC to RYCV 
 
 
17-May
Wed
6.30pm
RMYS
AWKR #3
AWKR Lecture 3 - Tactician - Being in the Hot Seat
AWKR #3
tbc
28-May
Sun
 
tbc
Presentation
AS Victoria Region Keelboat Awards Presentation - PPWCS, PPWPS, CMS, PPPS
  
31-May
Wed
6.30pm
RMYS
AWKR #4
AWKR Lecture 4 - Race Rules and Keeping Out of Trouble
 
AWKR #4
tbc
4-Jun
Sun
2pm
RMYS
AWKR #5
AWKR Training (on water) - Having the Helming Time of Your Life
 
 
9-Jun
Fri
 
RMYS
AWKR #6
AWKR Briefing
AWKR#6
AWKR Committee
10-Jun
Sat
 
RMYS
AWKR Regatta
 
 
 
11-Jun
Sun
 
12-Jun
Mon
 

   

 

Women and Girls in Sailing

Aust Yachting